Bafta nominations 2020 – full list of nominees from The Joker to The Irish Man

THE BAFTA nominations for 2020 have be revealed.

Find out all the nominees and who's up for an award this year…

What are the 2020 Bafta nominations?

The Joker leads the race for this year's Bafta Awards, with 11 nominations.

It’s closely followed by The Irish Man and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood on 10.

Best Leading Actress

  • Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger – Judy

This category recognises the best actresses in a leading role.

Best film

  • 1917 – Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
  • The Irishman – Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • Joker – Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino

Outstanding British Film

  • 1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
  • For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • Rocketman – Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall
  • Sorry We Missed You – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
  • The Two Popes – Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Bait – Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
  • For Sama – Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
  • Maiden – Alex Holmes (Director)
  • Only You – Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
  • Retablo – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)*

Film not in the English Language

  • The Farewell – Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia
  • For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • Pain and Glory – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
  • Parasite – Bong Joon-ho
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

Documentary

  • American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
  • Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller
  • Diego Maradona – Asif Kapadia
  • For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • The Great Hack – Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim

Animated Film

  • Frozen 2 – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
  • Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh
  • A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley
  • Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

Director

  • 1917 – Sam Mendes
  • The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
  • Joker – Todd Phillips
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

Original Screenplay

  • Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • Knives Out – Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
  • Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
  • Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
  • Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • Little Women – Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Leading Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton – Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

This category celebrates the best actors of the last year.

Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh – Little Women
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell
  • Margot Robbie – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Supporting Actor

  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Original Score

  • 1917 Thomas Newman
  • Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino
  • Joker – Hildur Guđnadóttir
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

Casting

  • Joker – Shayna Markowitz
  • Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – Victoria Thomas
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe
  • The Two Popes – Nina Gold

Cinematography

  • 1917 Roger Deakins
  • THE IRISHMAN – Rodrigo Prieto
  • JOKER – Lawrence Sher
  • LE MANS ’66 – Phedon Papamichael
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE – Jarin Blaschke

Editing

  • THE IRISHMAN – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • JOJO RABBIT – Tom Eagles
  • JOKER – Jeff Groth
  • LE MANS ’66 – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Fred Raskin

Production Design

  • 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
  • THE IRISHMAN – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • JOJO RABBIT – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • JOKER – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

Costume Design

  • THE IRISHMAN – Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • JOJO RABBIT – Mayes C. Rubeo
  • JUDY – Jany Temime
  • LITTLE WOMEN – Jacqueline Durran
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Arianne Phillips

Makeup & Hair

  • 1917 – Naomi Donne
  • BOMBSHELL – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • JOKER – Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • JUDY – Jeremy Woodhead
  • ROCKETMAN – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

Sound

  • 1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • JOKER – Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • LE MANS ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • ROCKETMAN – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects

  • 1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
  • THE IRISHMAN – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • THE LION KING – Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

British Short Animation

  • GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC. – Maryam Mohajer
  • IN HER BOOTS – Kathrin Steinbacher
  • THE MAGIC BOAT – Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

British Short Film

  • AZAAR – Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
  • GOLDFISH – Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
  • KAMALI – Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) – Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
  • THE TRAP – Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)

  • AWKWAFINA
  • JACK LOWDEN
  • KAITLYN DEVER
  • KELVIN HARRISON JR.
  • MICHEAL WARD

Source: Read Full Article