BAFTAs 2019 results: Killing Eve actress sobs as show scoops up three awards

The comedy-drama series well and truly trumped its competition at this year’s BAFTA Television awards. 

Killing Eve’s Jodie Comer was moved to tears as she accepted her award for Leading Actress onstage. 

Apologising to the star-studded crowd, she said: “Sorry I’m the only one who’s turned on the waterworks.”

The 26-year-old dedicated the win to her grandmother in a heartfelt speech, as well as thanking the show’s director Phoebe Waller-Bridge for her support. 

She continued: “Last but not least, a bit of a personal one but I’d love to dedicate this award to my Nanna Francis, who sadly passed away the first week of filming, so she never got to see Villanelle. 

Before finishing: “She was the life and soul of everything, and when she was here she used to say to me, ‘You get it off me you know’.”

The actress plays deadly assassin Villanelle in the hit series, starring alongside actress Sandra Oh. 

Her co-star Fiona Shaw – who plays the MI6 agent Carolyn Martens – landed the prize for the Best Supporting Actress. 

Killing Eve also nabbed the trophy for Best Drama Series, beating the BBC’s Bodyguard and Informer. 

On Twitter, viewers were left fuming as Channel 4’s hit comedy series Derry Girls failed to scoop up any awards. 

The show was nominated in the Scripted Comedy Category but was beaten to the punch by Sky Atlantic’s Sally4Ever. 

One user griped: “Derry Girls not winning a BAFTA is fake news – what a joke.”

While a second added: “How the f**k did Derry Girls not get a BAFTA? I need an explanation.”

And a third remarked: “Derry Girls came away empty-handed at the BAFTAs? Call the cops, Derry Girls were robbed.”

Other big winners on the night were Benedict Cumberbatch for Best Leading Actor in Patrick Melrose, and presenters Ant and Dec for their ITV show Britain’s Got Talent. 

See below for a full list of winners and nominees on the night.

Drama Series

Winner – Killing Eve, BBC One 

Nominees:

Bodyguard, BBC One

Informer, BBC One

Save Me, Sky Atlantic

Comedy Entertainment Programme

Winner – A League Of Their Own, Sky One

Nominees:

The Big Narstie Show, Channel 4

The Last Leg, Channel 4

Would I Lie To You?, BBC One

Current Affairs

Winner – Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Dispatches), Channel 4

Nominees:

Football’s Wall Of Silence, Al Jazeera

Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs (Exposure), ITV

Massacre at Ballymurphy, Channel 4

Entertainment Performance

Winner – Lee Mack, Would I Lie To You?, BBC One

Nominees:

Ant McPartlin and Dec Donnelly, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV

David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You?, BBC One

Rachel Parris, The Mash Report, BBC Two

Entertainment Programme

Winner – Britain’s Got Talent, ITV

Nominees:

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV

Helen Kruger Bratt, ITV

Michael McIntyre’s Big Show, BBC One

Strictly Come Dancing, BBC One

Factual Series

Winner – Louis Theroux’s Altered States, BBC Two

Nominees:

24 Hours in A&E, Channel 4

Life and Death Row, BBC Three

Prison, Channel 4

Features

Winner – Who Do You Think You Are?, BBC One

Nominees:

Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip, ITV

The Great British Bake Off, Channel 4

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing, BBC Two

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Winner – Jessica Hynes, There She Goes, BBC Four

Nominees:

Daisy May Cooper, This Country, BBC Three

Julia Davis, Sally4Ever, Sky Atlantic

Lesley Manville, Mum, BBC Two

International

Winner – Succession, Sky Atlantic

Nominees:

54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis, BBC Four

The Handmaid’s Tale, Channel 4

Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate (Storyville), BBC Two

Leading Actor

Winner – Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose, Sky Atlantic

Nominees:

Chance Perdomo, Killed By My Debt, BBC Three

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal, BBC One

Lucian Msamati, Kiri, Channel 4

Leading Actress

Winner – Jodie Comer, Killing Eve, BBC One

Nominees:

Keely Hawes, Bodyguard, BBC One

Ruth Wilson, Mrs Wilson, BBC One

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve, BBC One

Live Event

Winner – Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance, BBC One

Nominees:

Open Heart Surgery, Channel 5

The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle, BBC One

Stand Up To Cancer, Channel 4

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Winner – Steve Pemberton, Inside No 9, BBC Two

Nominees:

Alex MacQueen, Sally4Ever, Sky Atlantic

Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats, Channel 4

Peter Mullan, Mum, BBC Two

Mini-Series

Winner – Patrick Melrose, Sky Atlantic

Nominees:

A Very English Scandal, BBC One

Kiri, Channel 4

Mrs Wilson, BBC One

News Coverage

Winner – Cambridge Analytica Uncovered, Channel 4

Nominees:

Bullying and Harassment in the House of Commons (Newsnight), BBC Two

Good Morning Britain: On a Knife Edge, ITV

Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive, ITV

Reality & Constructed Factual

Winner – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, ITV

Nominees:

Dragon’s Den, BBC Two

Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds, Channel 4

The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night, ITV

Scripted Comedy

Winner – Sally4Ever, Sky Atlantic

Nominees:

Derry Girls, Channel 4

Mum, BBC Two

Stath Lets Flats, Channel 4

Short Form Programme

Winner – Missed Call, Real Stories

Nominees:

Bovril Pam (Snatches From Women’s Lives), BBC Four

The Mind of Herbert Clunkerdunk, BBC iPlayer

Wonderdate, BBC iPlayer

Single Documentary

Winner – Gun No 6, BBC Two

Nominees:

Driven: The Billy Monger Story, BBC Three

My Dad, The Peace Deal and Me, BBC One

School For Stammerers, ITV

Single Drama

Winner – Killed By My Debt, BBC Three

Nominees:

Bandersnatch, Netflix

Care, BBC One

Through The Gates (On The Edge), Channel 4

Soap & Continuing Drama

Winner – EastEnders, ITV

Nominees:

Casualty, BBC One

Coronation Street, ITV

Hollyoaks, Channel 4

Specialist Factual

Winner – Suffragettes with Lucy Worsley, BBC One

Nominees:

Bros: After The Screaming Stops, BBC Four

Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage, Channel 4

Superkids: Breaking Away from Care, Channel 4

Sport

Winner – 2018 World Cup Quarter Final: England v Sweden, BBC One

Nominees:

2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England, BBC One

England’s Test Cricket: Cook’s Farewell, Sky Sports Cricket

Winter Olympics, BBC Two

Supporting Actor

Winner – Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal, BBC One

Nominees:

Alex Jennings, Unforgotten, ITV

Kim Bodnia, Killing Eve, BBC One

Stephen Graham, Save Me, Sky Atlantic

Supporting Actress

Winner – Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve, BBC One

Nominees:

Billie Pipes, Collateral, BBC Two

Keeley Hawes, Mrs Wilson, BBC One

Monica Dolan, A Very English Scandal, BBC One

Virgin Must-See Moment Award

Winner – BBC’s Bodyguard – Julia Montague assassinated

Nominees:

ITV’s Coronation Street  – Gail’s Monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor 

BBC’s Doctor Who  – Rosa Parks, The Doctor and her companions make sure historical moments remain 

BBC’s Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle

BBC’s Peter Kay’s Car Share – The Finale 

Netflix’s Queer Eye – Tom completes his transformation

  • Ant McPartlin
  • BBC
  • Declan Donnelly

Source: Read Full Article