‘Nomadland’ and ‘Rocks’ Top Nominations at 2021 BAFTA Film Awards

The Chloe Zhao-directed movie and the Sarah Gavron-helmed feature dominate the nominations at this year’s BAFTA film awards by collecting seven mentions each.

AceShowbizChloe Zhao‘s “Nomadland” and Sarah Gavron helmed “Rocks” are leading the field for top honours at the 2021 BAFTA film awards which announced nominations for four movies directed by women on Tuesday (9Mar21).

“Nomadland” and “Rocks” lead the nominations for the 2021 ceremony, with seven nominations apiece in a highly diverse nominations list, with 16 of the 24 acting nominees this year coming from ethnic minority groups.

Zhao, who won best director at the Golden Globes, and Lee Isaac Chung – whose “Minari” took best foreign language film at the same event – will face Shannon Murphy for “Babyteeth“, Jasmila Zbanic for “Quo Vadis Aida?“, Thomas Vinterberg for “Another Round“, and Gavron for “Rocks” for best director.

And by contrast to last year’s (20) controversial nominations, when not one actor of colour was nominated in the acting categories Daniel Kaluuya, the late Chadwick Boseman, Riz Ahmed, Dominique Fishback, Tahar Rahim, and Bukky Bakray are among the 16 nominees from ethnic minority backgrounds in the acting categories.

The nominations were presented by BAFTA chair Krishnendu Majumdar and presented virtually by actors Aisling Bea and Susan Wokoma.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony without a live audience on 11 April.

Complete list of nominations:

Best Film:

  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Leading Actress:

  • Bukky Bakray – “Rocks
  • Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – “Nomadland
  • Wunmi Mosaku – “His House
  • Alfre Woodard – “Clemency

Best Leading Actor:

  • Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav – “The White Tiger
  • Anthony Hopkins – “The Father
  • Mads Mikkelsen – “Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim – “The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Niamh Algar – “Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali – “Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback – “Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe – “County Lines
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – “Minari

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Barry Keoghan – “Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim – “Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – “One Night in Miami…
  • Clarke Peters – “Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal

Outstanding British Film:

  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer:

  • His House
  • Limbo
  • Moffie
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Best Film Not in the English Language:

  • Another Round
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Miserables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary:

  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film:

  • Onward
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Director:

  See also…

  • Andy Serkis on His Gollum Preparation: I Used to Walk on All Fours Off Set
  • Pepe Le Pew’s Removal From ‘Space Jam 2’ Following Rape Culture Debate Leaves Actress Upset
  • Emma Corrin in Talks to Star in Romantic Drama ‘Lady Chatterley’s Lover’
  • ‘The Queen’s Gambit’ to Be Adapted Into Broadway Musical
  • Another Round” – Thomas Vinterberg
  • Babyteeth” – Shannon Murphy
  • Minari” – Lee Isaac Chung
  • Nomadland” – Chloe Zhao
  • Quo Vadis, Aida” – Jasmila Zbanic
  • Rocks” – Sarah Gavron

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Another Round
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland
  • The White Tiger

Best Original Score:

  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Soul

Best Casting:

  • Calm With Horses
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks

Best Cinematography:

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland

Best Editing:

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design:

  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Rebecca

Best Costume Design:

  • Ammonite
  • The Dig
  • Emma
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank

Best Make-Up and Hair Design:

  • The Dig
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best Sound:

  • Greyhound
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal

Best Special Visual Effects:

  • Greyhound
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Tenet

Best British Short Animation:

  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Owl and the Pussycat
  • The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British Short Film:

  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy
  • The Present

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public):

  • Bukky Bakray
  • Conrad Khan
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Sope Dirisu

Source: Read Full Article