NTAS 2020 – full list of nominations including Ricky Gervais’s After Life and Love Island

The NTA Awards 2020 take place at the end of January and celebrate the best of TV.

Here’s the shortlisted nominees for each category, as well as all the information on how to vote for them.

What are the 2019 NTA nominations?

Voting is now open for the National Television Awards 2020.

There are numerous categories to vote in from Serial Drama Performance to Drama and TV Presenter to Challenge Show.

A full list of nominees were listed in October.

But that has now been whittled down to a shortlist in each category.

Here are the shortlisted nominees for each category…

Best Drama

  1. Call The Midwife
  2. Casualty
  3. Killing Eve
  4. Line Of Duty
  5. Peaky Blinders

Best TV Presenter

  1. Ant & Dec
  2. Bradley Walsh
  3. Graham Norton
  4. Holly Willoughby
  5. Phillip Schofield

Best Talent Show

  1. Britain's Got Talent
  2. Dancing On Ice
  3. Strictly Come Dancing
  4. The Voice Kids

New Drama

  1. A Confession
  2. Chernoby
  3. Cleaning Up
  4. Gentleman Jack
  5. The Capture

Best TV Judge

  1. David Walliams, Britain's Got Talent | Britain's Got Talent: The Champions
  2. RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race UK
  3. Simon Cowell, Britain's Got Talent | Britain's Got Talent: The Champions | The X Factor: Celebrity
  4. Sir Tom Jones, The Voice UK
  5. will.i.am, The Voice UK | The Voice Kids

Best Drama Performance

  1. Cillian Murphy, Thomas Shelby, Peaky Blinders
  2. Idris Elba, DCI John Luther, Luther
  3. Jodie Comer, Villanelle, Killing Eve
  4. Michael Stevenson, Iain Dean, Casualty
  5. Suranne Jones, Anne Lister, Gentleman Jack

Serial Drama

  1. Coronation Street
  2. EastEnders
  3. Emmerdale
  4. Hollyoaks

Factual Entertainment

  1. Jesy Nelson: ‘Odd One Out’
  2. Ambulance
  3. Gogglebox
  4. Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs
  5. Gordon, Gino And Fred: Road Trip

Drama Performance

  1. Katie McGlynn, Sinead Tinker, Coronation Street
  2. Danny Dyer, Mick Carter, EastEnders
  3. Danny Miller, Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale
  4. Gregory Finnegan, James Nightingale, Hollyoaks

The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award

  1. I'm A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!
  2. The Chase
  3. The Graham Norton Show
  4.  RuPaul's Drag Race UK

Comedy

  1. After Life
  2. Derry Girls
  3. Fleabag
  4. Mrs Brown's Boys
  5. Sex Education

Best challenge Show 

The Great British Bake Off has got Britain baking and …speaking in innuendos

  1. Love Island
  2. MasterChef
  3. The Apprentice
  4. The Circle
  5. The Great British Bake Off

Newcomer

  1. Imran Adams, Mitchell Deveraux, Hollyoaks
  2. Jack Nolan, Will Noble, Casualty
  3. Jurell Carter, Nate Robinson, Emmerdale
  4. Max Bowden, Ben Mitchell, EastEnders
  5. Peter Ash, Paul Foreman, Coronation Street

Live Magazine Show

  1. Good Morning Britain
  2. Loose Women
  3. Sunday Brunch
  4. This Morning

How can I vote for the NTA awards 2020?

To vote visit the official NTA award website or simply call 0905 647 2020 for a voting form.

Before you call make sure you study the categories and have your choices ready.

All votes must be in by 12 noon on January 28, 2020.

Winners will be announced at the ceremony on ITV on Tuesday, January 28, 2020.

Source: Read Full Article